CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Kelly Pickard
Augusta Sportswear
425 Park West Drive
Evans, GA 30813

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China

Dear Ms. Pickard:

In your letter dated January 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 223841, identified as “Ascent Scarf,” is a knit scarf constructed from 100% acrylic. The rectangular scarf measures approximately 74 ½ inches in length and 7 inches in width and has approximately 4 inches of fringe on each end. It will be imported in several colors. The applicable subheading for Style 223841 will be 6117.10.2030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like…Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division